Illinois Statutes
§ 108B-13 — Reports concerning use of eavesdropping devices
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 725 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Act 725 ILCS 5/ Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.·Art. Title II - Apprehension And Investigation
(a)Within 30 days after the expiration of an order and each extension thereof authorizing an interception, or within 30 days after the denial of an application or disapproval of an application subsequent to any alleged emergency situation, the State's Attorney shall report to the Illinois State Police the following:
(1)the fact that such an order, extension, or subsequent approval of an emergency was applied for;
(2)the kind of order or extension applied for;
(3)a statement as to whether the order or extension was granted as applied for was modified, or was denied;
(4)the period authorized by the order or extensions in which an eavesdropping device could be used;
(5)the offense enumerated in Section 108B-3 which is specified in the order or extension or in the denied application;
(6)