Illinois Statutes
§ 108-9 — Detention and search of persons on premises
Illinois § 108-9
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title II - Apprehension And Investigation
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 108-9 (2026).
In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain to search any person in the place at the time:
(a)To protect himself from attack, or (b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant.