Illinois Statutes
§ 108-3 — Grounds for search warrant
Illinois § 108-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 725CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Act 725 ILCS 5/Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
Art.Title II - Apprehension And Investigation
725 Ill. Comp. Stat. 108-3 (2026).
(a)Except as provided in subsection (b), upon the written complaint of any person under oath or affirmation which states facts sufficient to show probable cause and which particularly describes the place or person, or both, to be searched and the things to be seized, any judge may issue a search warrant for the seizure of the following:
(1)Any instruments, articles or things designed or intended for use or which are or have been used in the commission of, or which may constitute evidence of, the offense in connection with which the warrant is issued; or contraband, the fruits of crime, or things otherwise criminally possessed.
(2)Any person who has been kidnaped in violation of the laws of this State, or who has been kidnaped in another jurisdiction and is now concealed within this Stat