Illinois Statutes
§ 5-3 — Separate conviction of person accountable
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES·Act 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 2012.·Art. Title II - Principles Of Criminal Liability
A person who is legally accountable for the conduct of another which is an element of an offense may be convicted upon proof that the offense was committed and that he was so accountable, although the other person claimed to have committed the offense has not been prosecuted or convicted, or has been convicted of a different offense or degree of offense, or is not amenable to justice, or has been acquitted.