Illinois Statutes
§ 5-2 — When accountability exists
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES·Act 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 2012.·Art. Title II - Principles Of Criminal Liability
A person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when:
(a)having a mental state described by the statute defining the offense, he or she causes another to perform the conduct, and the other person in fact or by reason of legal incapacity lacks such a mental state;
(b)the statute defining the offense makes him or her so accountable; or (c) either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense. When 2 or more persons engage in a common criminal design or agreement, any acts in the furtherance of that common design committed by one party are considered to be the acts of all parties to the common des