Illinois Statutes
§ 4-3 — Mental state
Illinois·Topic RIGHTS AND REMEDIES·Ch. 720 CRIMINAL OFFENSES·Act 720 ILCS 5/ Criminal Code of 2012.·Art. Title II - Principles Of Criminal Liability
(a)A person is not guilty of an offense, other than an offense which involves absolute liability, unless, with respect to each element described by the statute defining the offense, he acts while having one of the mental states described in Sections 4-4 through 4-7.
(b)If the statute defining an offense prescribed a particular mental state with respect to the offense as a whole, without distinguishing among the elements thereof, the prescribed mental state applies to each such element. If the statute does not prescribe a particular mental state applicable to an element of an offense (other than an offense which involves absolute liability), any mental state defined in Sections 4-4, 4-5 or 4-6 is applicable.
(c)Knowledge that certain conduct constitutes an offense, or knowledge of the ex