Illinois Statutes
§ 4-2 — Possession as voluntary act
Illinois § 4-2
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title II - Principles Of Criminal Liability
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 4-2 (2026).
Possession is a voluntary act if the offender knowingly procured or received the thing possessed, or was aware of his control thereof for a sufficient time to have been able to terminate his possession.