Illinois Statutes
§ 33-5 — Preservation of evidence
Illinois § 33-5
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 33-5 (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a law enforcement agency or an agent acting on behalf of the law enforcement agency to intentionally fail to comply with the provisions of subsection (a) of Section 116-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.
(b)Sentence. A person who violates this Section is guilty of a Class 4 felony.
(c)For purposes of this Section, "law enforcement agency" has the meaning ascribed to it in subsection (e) of Section 116-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963.