Illinois Statutes
§ 33-3 — Official misconduct
Illinois § 33-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 33-3 (2026).
(a)A public officer or employee or special government agent commits misconduct when, in his official capacity or capacity as a special government agent, he or she commits any of the following acts:
(1)Intentionally or recklessly fails to perform any mandatory duty as required by law; or (2) Knowingly performs an act which he knows he is forbidden by law to perform; or (3) With intent to obtain a personal advantage for himself or another, he performs an act in excess of his lawful authority; or (4) Solicits or knowingly accepts for the performance of any act a fee or reward which he knows is not authorized by law.
(b)An employee of a law enforcement agency commits misconduct when he or she knowingly uses or communicates, directly or indirectly, information acquired in the course of emplo