Illinois Statutes
§ 21-3 — Criminal trespass to real property
Illinois § 21-3
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 21-3 (2026).
(a)A person commits criminal trespass to real property when he or she:
(1)knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building;
(2)enters upon the land of another, after receiving, prior to the entry, notice from the owner or occupant that the entry is forbidden;
(3)remains upon the land of another, after receiving notice from the owner or occupant to depart; (3.5) presents false documents or falsely represents his or her identity orally to the owner or occupant of a building or land in order to obtain permission from the owner or occupant to enter or remain in the building or on the land; (3.7) intentionally removes a notice posted on residential real estate as required by subsection (l) of Section 15-1505.8 of Article XV of the Code of Civil Procedure befo