Illinois Statutes
§ 21-1 — Criminal damage to property
Illinois § 21-1
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 720CRIMINAL OFFENSES
Act 720 ILCS 5/Criminal Code of 2012.
Art.Title III - Specific Offenses
720 Ill. Comp. Stat. 21-1 (2026).
(a)A person commits criminal damage to property when he or she:
(1)knowingly damages any property of another;
(2)recklessly by means of fire or explosive damages property of another;
(3)knowingly starts a fire on the land of another;
(4)knowingly injures a domestic animal of another without his or her consent;
(5)knowingly deposits on the land or in the building of another any stink bomb or any offensive smelling compound and thereby intends to interfere with the use by another of the land or building;
(6)knowingly damages any property, other than as described in paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Section 20-1, with intent to defraud an insurer;
(7)knowingly shoots a firearm at any portion of a railroad train;
(8)knowingly, without proper authorization, cuts, injures, damages, def