Illinois Statutes
§ 1-15 — Wrong Venue or Inadequate Service
Illinois § 1-15
TopicRIGHTS AND REMEDIES
Ch. 705COURTS
Act 705 ILCS 405/Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
Art.Article I - General Provisions
705 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1-15 (2026).
(a)All objections of improper venue are waived by a party respondent unless a motion to transfer to a proper venue is made by that party respondent before the start of an adjudicatory hearing conducted under any Article of this Act. No order or judgment is void because of a claim that it was rendered in the wrong venue unless that claim is raised in accordance with this Section.
(b)A party respondent who either has been properly served, or who appears before the court personally or by counsel at the adjudicatory hearing or at any earlier proceeding on a petition for wardship under this Act leading to that adjudicatory hearing, and who wishes to object to the court's jurisdiction on the ground that some necessary party either has not been served or has not been properly served must raise