Illinois Statutes
§ 9-2-34
Illinois § 9-2-34
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Article 9 - Local Improvements
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 9-2-34 (2026).
Any final judgment rendered by a court upon any finding of any jury or of any judge where trial by jury is waived by the parties concerned, shall be a lawful and sufficient condemnation of the land or property to be taken, upon the payment of the net amount of the finding, as hereinafter provided. It shall be final and conclusive as to the damages and benefits caused by the improvement, unless the judgment is appealed from. But no appeal shall delay proceedings under the ordinance, if the petitioner files in the case its written election to proceed with the improvement notwithstanding that appeal and deposits, as directed by the court, the amount of judgment and costs, after deducting the benefits assessed and adjudged against that property, if any. If the petitioner so elects to make such