Illinois Statutes
§ 3.1-10-6 — Qualifications; appointive office
Illinois § 3.1-10-6
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Article 3.1 - Officers
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3.1-10-6 (2026).
(a)No person shall be eligible for any appointive municipal office unless that person is a qualified elector of the municipality or otherwise provided by law.
(b)The residency requirements do not apply, however, to municipal engineers, health officers, attorneys, or other officers who require technical training or knowledge, to appointed village treasurers, to appointed village clerks, or to appointed city or village collectors (unless the city or village has designated by ordinance that the city or village clerk shall also hold the office of collector).
(c)Except for incorporated towns that have superseded a civil township, municipalities having a population of not more than 500,000 may adopt ordinances that allow firemen and policemen to reside outside of the corporate limits of the m