Illinois Statutes
§ 5-1030 — Hotel rooms, tax on gross rental receipts
Illinois § 5-1030
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 55COUNTIES
Act 55 ILCS 5/Counties Code.
Art.Article 5 - Powers And Duties Of County Boards
55 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5-1030 (2026).
(a)The corporate authorities of any county may by ordinance impose a tax upon all persons engaged in such county in the business of renting, leasing or letting rooms in a hotel which is not located within a city, village, or incorporated town that imposes a tax under Section 8-3-14 of the Illinois Municipal Code, as defined in "The Hotel Operators' Occupation Tax Act", at a rate not to exceed 5% of the gross rental receipts from such renting, leasing or letting, excluding, however, from gross rental receipts, the proceeds of such renting, leasing or letting to permanent residents of that hotel, and may provide for the administration and enforcement of the tax, and for the collection thereof from the persons subject to the tax, as the corporate authorities determine to be necessary or prac