Illinois Statutes
§ 5-1002 — Indemnity of sheriff or deputy
Illinois·Topic GOVERNMENT·Ch. 55 COUNTIES·Act 55 ILCS 5/ Counties Code.·Art. Article 5 - Powers And Duties Of County Boards
If any injury to the person or property of another is caused by a sheriff or any deputy sheriff, while the sheriff or deputy is engaged in the performance of his or her duties as such, and without the contributory negligence of the injured person or the owner of the injured property, or the agent or servant of the injured person or owner, the county shall indemnify the sheriff or deputy, as the case may be, for any judgment recovered against him or her as the result of that injury, except where the injury results from the wilful misconduct of the sheriff or deputy, as the case may be, to the extent of not to exceed $1,000,000, including costs of action. Any sheriff or deputy, as the case may be, or any person who, at the time of performing such an act complained of, was a sheriff or deputy