Illinois Statutes
§ 3.5 — Public Access Counselor; opinions
Illinois § 3.5
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 120/Open Meetings Act.
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3.5 (2026).
(a)A person who believes that a violation of this Act by a public body has occurred may file a request for review with the Public Access Counselor established in the Office of the Attorney General not later than 60 days after the alleged violation. If facts concerning the violation are not discovered within the 60-day period, but are discovered at a later date, not exceeding 2 years after the alleged violation, by a person utilizing reasonable diligence, the request for review may be made within 60 days of the discovery of the alleged violation. The request for review must be in writing, must be signed by the requester, and must include a summary of the facts supporting the allegation. The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly apply to violations alleged to have