Illinois Statutes
§ 3-105 — Authority
Illinois § 3-105
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 312/Illinois Notary Public Act.
Art.Article III - Duties - Fees - Authority
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-105 (2026).
(a)A notary public shall have authority to perform notarial acts, or electronic notarial acts, if the notary holds an electronic notary public commission, throughout the State so long as the notary resides in the same county in which the notary was commissioned or, if the notary is a resident of a state bordering Illinois, so long as the notary's principal place of work or principal place of business is in the same county in Illinois in which the notary was commissioned.
(b)Except as provided under subsection (c), an electronic notary public who is physically located in this State may perform an electronic notarial act using communication technology in accordance with this Article and any rules adopted by the Secretary of State for a remotely located individual who is physically located: