Illinois Statutes
§ 3-101 — Official seal
Illinois § 3-101
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 5GENERAL PROVISIONS
Act 5 ILCS 312/Illinois Notary Public Act.
Art.Article III - Duties - Fees - Authority
5 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-101 (2026).
(a)Notary public official seal. Each notary public shall, upon receiving the notary commission from the Secretary of State, obtain an official rubber stamp seal with which the notary shall authenticate his or her official acts. The rubber stamp seal shall contain the following information:
(1)the words "Official Seal";
(2)the notary's official name;
(3)the words "Notary Public", "State of Illinois", and "My commission expires ............ (commission expiration date)"; and (4) a serrated or milled edge border in a rectangular form not more than one inch in height by two and one-half inches in length surrounding the information.
(b)(Blank). (b-5) Electronic notary public electronic seal and electronic signature. An electronic notarial act must be evidenced by the following, which must