Illinois Statutes
§ 228 — Historic preservation credit
Illinois § 228
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 5/Illinois Income Tax Act.
Art.Article 2 - Tax Imposed
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 228 (2026).
For tax years beginning on or after January 1, 2019 and ending on or before December 31, 2028, a taxpayer who qualifies for a credit under the Historic Preservation Tax Credit Act is entitled to a credit against the taxes imposed under subsections (a) and (b) of Section 201 of this Act as provided in that Act. For taxable years ending before December 31, 2023, if the taxpayer is a partnership, Subchapter S corporation, or a limited liability company, the credit shall be allowed to the partners, shareholders, or members in accordance with the determination of income and distributive share of income under Sections 702 and 704 and Subchapter S of the Internal Revenue Code provided that credits granted to a partnership, a limited liability company taxed as a partnership, or other multiple owne