Illinois Statutes
§ 22-40 — Issuance of deed; possession
Illinois § 22-40
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 7 - Tax Collection
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 22-40 (2026).
(a)To obtain an order for issuance of tax deed, the petitioner must provide sufficient evidence that:
(1)the redemption period has expired and the property has not been redeemed;
(2)all taxes and special assessments which became due and payable subsequent to the sale have been paid, unless the county or its agent, as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90, is the petitioner;
(3)all forfeitures and sales which occur subsequent to the sale are paid or redeemed, unless the county or its agent, as trustee pursuant to Section 21-90, is the petitioner;
(4)the notices required by law have been given, and all advancements of public funds under the police power made by a county, city, village, or town under Section 22-35 have been paid; and (5) the petitioner has complied with all the provisions of