Illinois Statutes
§ 22-25 — Mailed notice
Illinois § 22-25
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 7 - Tax Collection
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 22-25 (2026).
In addition to the notice required to be served not less than one month nor more than 6 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, the purchaser or his or her assignee shall prepare and deliver to the clerk of the Circuit Court of the county in which the property is located, not more than 6 months and not less than 3 months prior to the expiration of the period of redemption, the notice provided for in this Section, together with the statutory costs for mailing the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested. The form of notice to be mailed by the clerk shall be identical in form to that provided by Section 22-10 for service upon owners residing upon the property sold, except that it shall bear the signature of the clerk instead of the name of the purchaser or assig