Illinois Statutes
§ 21-105 — Liability of owner; rights of tax purchaser
Illinois § 21-105
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 200/Property Tax Code.
Art.Title 7 - Tax Collection
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 21-105 (2026).
Nothing in Sections 21-95 and 21-100 shall relieve any owner liable for delinquent property taxes under this Code from the payment of any delinquent taxes or liens which have become null and void under those Sections. Sections 21-95 and 21-100 shall not adversely affect the rights or interests of the holder of any bona fide certificate of purchase of the property for delinquent taxes. However, upon acquisition of property by a governmental unit as set forth in Section 21-95, the rights and interests of the holder of any bona fide certificate of purchase of the property for delinquent taxes shall be limited to a sale in error and a refund as provided under Section 21-310.