Illinois Statutes
§ 21
Illinois § 21
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 105/Use Tax Act.
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 21 (2026).
As to any claim for credit or refund filed with the Department on and after January 1 but on or before June 30 of any given year, no amount of tax or penalty or interest erroneously paid (either in total or partial liquidation of a tax or penalty or interest under this Act) more than 3 years prior to such January 1 shall be credited or refunded, and as to any such claim filed on and after July 1 but on or before December 31 of any given year, no amount of tax or penalty or interest erroneously paid (either in total or partial liquidation of a tax or penalty or interest under this Act) more than 3 years prior to such July 1 shall be credited or refunded. Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to the contrary, for any period included in a claim for credit or refund for which the sta