Illinois Statutes
§ 19
Illinois § 19
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 35REVENUE
Act 35 ILCS 105/Use Tax Act.
35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 19 (2026).
If it shall appear that an amount of tax or penalty or interest has been paid in error hereunder to the Department by a purchaser, as distinguished from the retailer, whether such amount be paid through a mistake of fact or an error of law, such purchaser may file a claim for credit or refund with the Department in accordance with Sections 6, 6a, 6b, 6c, and 6d of the Retailers' Occupation Tax Act. If it shall appear that an amount of tax or penalty or interest has been paid in error to the Department hereunder by a retailer who is required or authorized to collect and remit the use tax, whether such amount be paid through a mistake of fact or an error of law, such retailer may file a claim for credit or refund with the Department in accordance with Sections 6, 6a, 6b, 6c, and 6d of the Re