Illinois Statutes
§ 3.1-35-10 — Mayor or president; removal of appointed officer
Illinois § 3.1-35-10
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 65MUNICIPALITIES
Act 65 ILCS 5/Illinois Municipal Code.
Art.Article 3.1 - Officers
65 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3.1-35-10 (2026).
Except where otherwise provided by statute, the mayor or president may remove any officer appointed by the mayor or president under this Code, on any written charge, whenever the mayor or president is of the opinion that the interests of the municipality demand removal. The mayor or president shall report the reasons for the removal to the corporate authorities at a meeting to be held not less than 5 nor more than 10 days after the removal. If the mayor or president fails or refuses to report to the corporate authorities the reasons for the removal, or if the corporate authorities by a two-thirds vote of all members authorized by law to be elected disapprove of the removal, the officer thereupon shall be restored to the office from which the officer was removed. The vote shall be by yeas a