Illinois Statutes
§ 1.2 — Legislative intent
Illinois § 1.2
230 Ill. Comp. Stat. 1.2 (2026).
This Act is intended to benefit the people of the State of Illinois by encouraging the breeding and production of race horses, assisting economic development and promoting Illinois tourism. The General Assembly finds and declares it to be the public policy of the State of Illinois to:
(a)support and enhance Illinois' horse racing industry, which is a significant component within the agribusiness industry;
(b)ensure that Illinois' horse racing industry remains competitive with neighboring states;
(c)stimulate growth within Illinois' horse racing industry, thereby encouraging new investment and development to produce additional tax revenues and to create additional jobs;
(d)promote the further growth of tourism;
(e)encourage the breeding of thoroughbred and standardbred horses in this S