Illinois Statutes
§ 221.10 — Declaration of purpose
Illinois § 221.10
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 215INSURANCE
Act 215 ILCS 5/Illinois Insurance Code.
Art.Article XIII 1/2 - Uniform Provisions For Liquidation
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 221.10 (2026).
The purpose of Sections 221.1 to 221.10, both inclusive is to promote uniformity in the liquidation, rehabilitation, reorganization or conservation of insurers doing business in more than one state. It is intended that Sections 221.1 to 221.10, both inclusive shall be liberally construed to the end that so far as possible the assets of such insurers shall be equally and uniformly conserved in all states, and that claimants against such insurers shall receive equal and uniform treatment irrespective of residence or the place of the acts or contracts upon which their claims are based. The provisions of Sections 221.1 to 221.10, both inclusive shall be effective only with respect to this state and other states in which (a) it is provided by law that only the Insurance Commissioner or equivale