Illinois Statutes
§ 121
Illinois § 121
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 215INSURANCE
Act 215 ILCS 5/Illinois Insurance Code.
Art.Article VII - Unauthorized Companies
215 Ill. Comp. Stat. 121 (2026).
Transacting business without certificate of authority prohibited.
(1)It shall be unlawful for any company to enter into a contract of insurance as an insurer or to transact insurance business in this State, without a certificate of authority from the Director; provided that this subsection shall not apply to contracts procured by agents under the authority of section 445, nor to contracts of reinsurance.
(2)The following acts, if performed in this State, shall be included among those deemed to constitute transacting insurance business in this State:
(a)maintaining an agency or office where contracts are executed which are or purport to be contracts of insurance with citizens of this or any other State;
(b)maintaining files or records of contracts of insurance; or (c) receiving payment