Illinois Statutes
§ 3.150 — Immunity from civil liability
Illinois § 3.150
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 210HEALTH FACILITIES AND REGULATION
Act 210 ILCS 50/Emergency Medical Services (EMS) Systems Act.
210 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3.150 (2026).
(a)Any person, agency or governmental body certified, licensed or authorized pursuant to this Act or rules thereunder, who in good faith provides emergency or non-emergency medical services during a Department approved training course, in the normal course of conducting their duties, or in an emergency, shall not be civilly liable as a result of their acts or omissions in providing such services unless such acts or omissions, including the bypassing of nearby hospitals or medical facilities in accordance with the protocols developed pursuant to this Act, constitute willful and wanton misconduct.
(b)No person, including any private or governmental organization or institution that administers, sponsors, authorizes, supports, finances, educates or supervises the functions of emergency medic