Illinois Statutes
§ 3-411 — Hearing; time
Illinois § 3-411
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 210HEALTH FACILITIES AND REGULATION
Act 210 ILCS 46/MC/DD Act.
Art.Part 4 - Discharge and Transfer
210 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-411 (2026).
The Department of Public Health, when the basis for involuntary transfer or discharge is other than action by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services with respect to the Title XIX Medicaid recipient, shall hold a hearing at the resident's facility not later than 10 days after a hearing request is filed, and render a decision within 14 days after the filing of the hearing request.