Illinois Statutes
§ 3-403 — Contents of notice; right to hearing
Illinois § 3-403
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 210HEALTH FACILITIES AND REGULATION
Act 210 ILCS 46/MC/DD Act.
Art.Part 4 - Discharge and Transfer
210 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-403 (2026).
The notice required by Section 3-402 shall be on a form prescribed by the Department and shall contain all of the following:
(a)The stated reason for the proposed transfer or discharge;
(b)The effective date of the proposed transfer or discharge;
(c)A statement in not less than 12 point type, which reads: "You have a right to appeal the facility's decision to transfer or discharge you. If you think you should not have to leave this facility, you may file a request for a hearing with the Department of Public Health within 10 days after receiving this notice. If you request a hearing, it will be held not later than 10 days after your request, and you generally will not be transferred or discharged during that time. If the decision following the hearing is not in your favor, you generally