Illinois Statutes
§ 3-402 — Notice of involuntary transfer or discharge
Illinois § 3-402
TopicREGULATION
Ch. 210HEALTH FACILITIES AND REGULATION
Act 210 ILCS 46/MC/DD Act.
Art.Part 4 - Discharge and Transfer
210 Ill. Comp. Stat. 3-402 (2026).
Involuntary transfer or discharge of a resident from a facility shall be preceded by the discussion required under Section 3-408 and by a minimum written notice of 21 days, except in one of the following instances:
(a)When an emergency transfer or discharge is ordered by the resident's attending physician because of the resident's health care needs.
(b)When the transfer or discharge is mandated by the physical safety of other residents, the facility staff, or facility visitors, as documented in the clinical record. The Department shall be notified prior to any such involuntary transfer or discharge. The Department shall immediately offer transfer, or discharge and relocation assistance to residents transferred or discharged under this subparagraph (b), and the Department may place reloca