Illinois Statutes
§ 28-4
Illinois § 28-4
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 28 - Submitting Public Questions
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 28-4 (2026).
The provisions of Sections 10-8 through 10-10.1 relating to objections to nominating petitions, hearings on objections, and judicial review, shall apply to and govern, insofar as may be practicable, objections to petitions for the submission of questions of public policy required to be filed with local election officials and election authorities, and to petitions for proposed Constitutional amendments and statewide advisory public questions required to be filed with the State Board of Elections, except that objections to petitions for the submission of proposed Constitutional amendments and statewide advisory public questions may be filed within 42 business days after the petition is filed. The electoral board to hear and pass on objections shall be the electoral board specified in Section