Illinois Statutes
§ 28-1
Illinois § 28-1
TopicGOVERNMENT
Ch. 10ELECTIONS
Act 10 ILCS 5/Election Code.
Art.Article 28 - Submitting Public Questions
10 Ill. Comp. Stat. 28-1 (2026).
The initiation and submission of all public questions to be voted upon by the electors of the State or of any political subdivision or district or precinct or combination of precincts shall be subject to the provisions of this Article. Questions of public policy which have any legal effect shall be submitted to referendum only as authorized by a statute which so provides or by the Constitution. Advisory questions of public policy shall be submitted to referendum pursuant to Section 28-5 or pursuant to a statute which so provides. The method of initiating the submission of a public question shall be as provided by the statute authorizing such public question, or as provided by the Constitution. All public questions shall be initiated, submitted and printed on the ballot in the form required