Idaho Statutes
§ 63-806 — WARRANT REDEMPTION FUND
Idaho § 63-806
Title 63REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 8LEVY AND APPORTIONMENT OF TAXES
Idaho Code § 63-806 (2026).
(1)Upon the same property and for the same year the county commissioners shall levy a property tax for the redemption of outstanding county warrants issued prior to the first day of October in said year, to be collected and paid into the county treasury and apportioned to the county warrant redemption fund, which levy shall be sufficient for the redemption of all the outstanding county warrants, unless the amount of outstanding warrants exceeds the amount that would be raised by a levy of two-tenths of one percent (.2%) of the market value for assessment purposes on all taxable property in the county, in which case the county commissioners shall annually levy a property tax of two-tenths of one percent (.2%) of the market value for assessment purposes on all taxable property in the county