Idaho Statutes
§ 63-1005 — PENDING ISSUE OF TAX DEED — GENERAL PROVISIONS — NOTICE
Idaho § 63-1005
Title 63REVENUE AND TAXATION
Ch. 10COLLECTION OF DELINQUENCY ON REAL, PERSONAL AND OPERATING PROPERTY
Idaho Code § 63-1005 (2026).
(1)If real property on which there is a delinquency is not redeemed within three (3) years from the date of delinquency, the county tax collector of the county wherein such property is situated must make, in favor of said county, a tax deed for such property. However, the county shall not be entitled to a tax deed for such real property until:
(a)A notice of pending issue of tax deed has been given; and
(b)An affidavit of compliance has been recorded.
(2)The county tax collector of the county wherein the real property for which a tax deed may issue shall serve or cause to be served written notice of pending issue of tax deed upon the record owner or owners and parties in interest of record in the following exclusive manner:
(a)By serving or causing to be served a copy of such notice b