Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3613 — SALES PRICE
Idaho § 63-3613
Idaho Code § 63-3613 (2026).
(a)The term "sales price" means the total amount for which tangible personal property, including services agreed to be rendered as a part of the sale, is sold, rented or leased, valued in money, whether paid in money or otherwise, without any deduction on account of any of the following:
1. The cost of the property sold. However, in accordance with such rules as the state tax commission may prescribe, a deduction may be taken if the retailer has purchased property for some purpose other than resale or rental, has reimbursed his vendor for tax which the vendor is required to pay to the state or has paid the use tax with respect to the property, and has resold or rented the property prior to making any use of the property other than retention, demonstration or display while holding it for s