Idaho Statutes
§ 63-3609 — RETAIL SALE — SALE AT RETAIL
Idaho § 63-3609
Idaho Code § 63-3609 (2026).
The terms "retail sale" or "sale at retail" means a sale for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business or lease or rental of property in the regular course of business where such rental or lease is taxable under section 63-3612 (h), Idaho Code.
(a)All persons engaged in constructing, altering, repairing or improving real estate are consumers of the material used by them; all sales to or use by such persons of tangible personal property are taxable whether or not such persons intend resale of the improved property.
(b)For the purpose of this chapter, the sale or purchase of personal property incidental to the sale of real property or used mobile or manufactured homes is deemed a sale of real property.