Idaho Statutes
§ 55-612 — COVENANTS IMPLIED FROM GRANT
Idaho·Title 55 PROPERTY IN GENERAL·Ch. 6 TRANSFER OF REAL PROPERTY
From the use of the word "grant" in any conveyance by which an estate of inheritance, possessory right, or fee simple is to be passed, the following covenants, and none other, on the part of the grantor, for himself and his heirs, to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, are implied, unless restrained by express terms contained in such conveyance:
1.That previous to the time of the execution of such conveyance, the grantor has not conveyed the same estate, or any right, title or interest therein, to any person other than the grantee.
2.That such estate is at the time of the execution of such conveyance free from encumbrances done, made or suffered by the grantor, or any person claiming under him. Such covenants may be sued upon in the same manner as if they had been expressly inserted in t