Idaho Statutes
§ 55-1002 — FROM WHAT PROPERTY SELECTED
Idaho § 55-1002
Idaho Code § 55-1002 (2026).
If the owner is married, the homestead may consist of the community or jointly owned property of the spouses or the separate property of either spouse. Each spouse may separately claim a homestead exemption in the amount specified in section 55-1003, Idaho Code. When the owner is not married, the homestead may consist of any of his or her property.