Idaho Statutes
§ 55-1011 — EXEMPTION OF PENSION MONEY AND RETIREMENT OR PROFIT-SHARING BENEFITS FROM LEGAL PROCESSES
Idaho·Title 55 PROPERTY IN GENERAL·Ch. 10 HOMESTEADS
(1)Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, any money or other assets payable to a participant or beneficiary from or any interest of any participant or beneficiary in, a retirement or profit-sharing plan that is qualified under sections 401(a), 403(a), 403(b), 408, 408A or 409 of the internal revenue code, as amended, is exempt from all claims of judgment creditors of the beneficiary or participant arising out of a negligent or otherwise wrongful act or omission of the beneficiary or participant resulting in monetary damages to the judgment creditor. The exemption provided by this subsection shall be in addition to that provided in this chapter.
(2)Any plan or arrangement described in subsection (1) of this section is not exempt from the claims of an alternate payee under a