Idaho Statutes
§ 55-2009A — NOTICE OF LIENHOLDER — LIMIT ON BACK RENT — ABANDONMENT
Idaho·Title 55 PROPERTY IN GENERAL·Ch. 20 MANUFACTURED HOME RESIDENCY ACT
(1)Any lienholder or legal owner of a home who wants to be protected under this section must so notify the landlord in writing of his secured or legal interest.
(2)If the resident becomes sixty (60) days in arrears in his rent or at the time of suspected abandonment by the resident on a lot, it is incumbent upon the landlord to notify in writing the lienholder and legal owner of the home and to communicate to the lienholder and legal owner the liability for any rent and other charges specified in the rental agreement. The lienholder shall be responsible for utilities from the date of notice. However, the landlord shall be entitled to a maximum of sixty (60) days rent due prior to notice to lienholder. Any and all costs shall then become the responsibility of the legal owner or lienholder