Idaho Statutes
§ 55-111A — SUSPENSION OF POWER OF ALIENATION — FUTURE INTEREST BY POWER OF APPOINTMENT
Idaho § 55-111A
Title 55PROPERTY IN GENERAL
Ch. 1PROPERTY AND OWNERSHIP — GENERAL PROVISIONS
Idaho Code § 55-111A (2026).
(1)The absolute power of alienation of property cannot be suspended by any limitation or condition whatever, for a longer permissible period than during the continuance of the lives of the persons in being at the creation of the limitation or condition, and twenty-five (25) years thereafter. No trust heretofore or hereafter created, either testamentary or inter vivos, shall be declared void, but shall be so construed as to eliminate parts violating the above provisions, and in such a way that the testators or trustors wishes are carried out to the greatest extent permitted by this section; and there shall be no presumption that a person is capable of having children at any stage of adult life.
(2)If a future interest or trust is created by exercise of a power of appointment, the permissi