Idaho Statutes
§ 54-2038 — DESIGNATED BROKER — GENERAL RESPONSIBILITIES — BROKER PRICE OPINIONS
Idaho § 54-2038
Title 54PROFESSIONS, VOCATIONS, AND BUSINESSES
Ch. 20IDAHO REAL ESTATE LICENSE LAW
Idaho Code § 54-2038 (2026).
The requirement that each brokerage company be maintained and conducted in compliance with the Idaho real estate license law and the Idaho real estate brokerage representation act is the responsibility of its designated broker. The designated broker is responsible for the actions of its licensees and associated unlicensed persons performed within the course and scope of their employment or agency, regardless of the location of the company’s business or where representation is conducted.
(1)A designated broker is required to:
(a)Supervise and control, in the manner required by law and rule, all office locations, and the activities of all licensees and unlicensed persons associated with that brokerage company or for whom that designated broker is responsible;
(b)Review and approve all rea