Idaho Statutes
§ 5-327 — PERSONAL INJURIES — PROPERTY DAMAGE — DEATH OF WRONGDOER — DEATH OF INJURED PARTY — SURVIVAL OF ACTION
Idaho § 5-327
Idaho Code § 5-327 (2026).
(1)Causes of action arising out of injury to the person or property, or death, caused by the wrongful act or negligence of another, except actions for slander or libel, shall not abate upon the death of the wrongdoer, and each injured person or the personal representative of each one meeting death, as above stated, shall have a cause of action against the personal representative of the wrongdoer; provided, however, the punitive damages or exemplary damages shall not be awarded nor penalties adjudged in any such action; provided, however, that the injured person shall not recover judgment except upon some competent, satisfactory evidence corroborating the testimony of said injured person regarding negligence and proximate cause.
(2)A cause of action for personal injury or property damage