Idaho Statutes
§ 45-523 — RELEASE OF LIEN ON REAL PROPERTY BY POSTING SURETY BOND — MOTION TO ENFORCE LIABILITY OF SURETY
Idaho·Title 45 LIENS, MORTGAGES AND PLEDGES·Ch. 5 LIENS OF MECHANICS AND MATERIALMEN
(1)By entering into a bond given pursuant to section 45-519, Idaho Code, the surety submits himself to the jurisdiction of the court in which the bond is filed in the proceeding for release of the lien, and the surety irrevocably appoints the clerk of that court as its agent upon whom any papers affecting its liability on the bond may be served. Its liability may be enforced on motion without the necessity of an independent action. The motion and such notice of motion as the court prescribes may be served on the clerk of the court, who shall forthwith mail copies to the surety if his address is known.
(2)The motion described in subsection (1) of this section must not be instituted until the lapse of thirty (30) days following the giving of notice of entry of judgment in the action agains