Idaho Statutes
§ 20-619 — FEE FOR MEDICAL SERVICE
Idaho § 20-619
Idaho Code § 20-619 (2026).
(1)County sheriff departments administering county jails may charge a nominal fee of twenty dollars ($20.00) to any nonindigent inmate who has sufficient funds in his commissary or personal account for the purpose of seeing the jail provided doctor or nurse for a medical complaint. In the event that an inmate is indigent, such service shall be provided by the county at no cost.
(2)The county sheriff departments administering county jails may charge actual costs to any nonindigent inmate who has sufficient funds in his commissary or personal account for pharmaceuticals prescribed or authorized by jail medical staff.
(3)A "nonindigent" inmate, for purposes of this section, is an inmate who has money in his commissary or personal account normally used for the purchase of personal items for