Idaho Statutes
§ 20-101 — ESTABLISHMENT AND USE OF PENITENTIARY AND REHABILITATION CENTERS
Idaho·Title 20 STATE PRISON AND COUNTY JAILS·Ch. 1 STATE PENITENTIARY
There shall be continually maintained for the care and custody of prisoners in Idaho, correctional facilities, and state rehabilitation centers, for use by the state board of correction located in the county of Ada and at such other places in the state of Idaho as may be determined by the board of correction; provided however that no facility may be acquired except as provided by law. All offenders convicted and sentenced according to law to imprisonment in the state prison, shall be committed to the custody of the state board of correction. All persons convicted of crimes against the laws of this state, and sentenced to confinement in the state prison shall be committed to the custody of the state board of correction, and must, during the term of their confinement, perform such labor unde