Idaho Statutes
§ 20-505 — JURISDICTION
Idaho § 20-505
Idaho Code § 20-505 (2026).
Subject to the prior jurisdiction of the United States, the court shall have exclusive, original jurisdiction over any juvenile and over any adult who was a juvenile at the time of any act, omission or status, in the county in which the juvenile resides, or in the county in which the act, omission or status allegedly took place, in the following cases:
(1)Where the act, omission or status occurs in the state of Idaho and is prohibited by federal, state, local or municipal law or ordinance by reason of minority only;
(2)Where the act or omission occurs in the state of Idaho and is a violation of any federal, state, local or municipal law or ordinance which would be a crime if committed by an adult;
(3)Concerning any juvenile where the juvenile comes under the purview of the interstate co